美国夏校申请攻略高后留学方案加拿大移民项目

您当前的位置:

首页 > 加拿大 > 海外生活 > 行前准备

加拿大入境登记就读学校 留学期间可合法打工

来源:兆龙留学时间:2014-06-27
复制链接点击量:

兆龙留学成立于2002年,是曾经获国家教育部、公安部批准办理出国留学与移民,教育培训的专业机构,留学业务涉及美国、加拿大、英国、爱尔兰、荷兰、澳大利亚、香港、新西兰等主要留学国家。兆龙在十多年的留学挑战中,不断总结成功留学经验,学生留学成功率达99%,赢得众多学生及家长好评。在兆龙,成功留学不是梦,名校OFFER等你拿。免费咨询电话400-666-2249。

  加拿大新学签(Study Permit)管理细则已经出台,将于今年6月1日起实行,归纳了以下几个重点和大家分享。

  (一)只有认证教育机构可以招生

  To apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, you will need to have a letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution.

  6月1号之后,申请学签必须需要认证学校的录取通知,非认证机构的学生将不能申请学签。

  A list of designated learning institutions at the post-secondary level will be available on the CIC website by June 1, 2014

  官方名单将在6月1号公布。

  (二)学生许可申请时需要填写认证教育机构的Number

  Study permit applicants must record the Designated Learning Institution (DLI) Number on their study permit applications after June 1, 2014.This number can be found on the designated learning institution list, which will be published on the CIC website by June 1, 2014.

  6月1号之后,申请学生许可需要填写认证教育机构的Number,所有认证教育机构的Number6月1日可以在CIC网站上查询。

  (三)非认证学校的在读生暂时不受影响,拥有三年暂缓期

  If you were issued a study permit before June 1 and are studying at an institution that is not designated for international students:

  •you will be able to pursue the program of study that you are enrolled in for the duration of your current permit; And you will be able to renew your study permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017.

  如果你获得学签是在6月1号之前,移民局还是允许你在非认证机构上学直至2017年6月1日

  (四)转学必须主动通知CIC,并且只能在认证教育机构里面转

  You must notify CIC via your MyCIC account when you are transferring from one designated learning institution to another, even if it is at the same level of study.

  If you are thinking about changing your institution or your program, you need to ensure that you continue to meet the conditions of your study permit, as well as the conditions that allow you to work, should you wish to work during your studies.

  6月1号之后,你如果转学,只能在认证机构里面转,而且你有责任通过mycic电子帐户来通知移民局的转学情况。

  As of June 1, 2014, all study permit holders in Canada will need to actively pursue studies. This means that:

  •if you hold a study permit, you must remain enrolled and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your program; and

  •failing to do so could lead to your removal from Canada.

  Your educational institution will report to CIC on your continued enrolment and academic status. You may also be asked by an immigration officer to provide evidence of your continued enrolment and academic status.

  新政后移民局将会通过认证教育机构的汇报来掌握学生的实际学习状况,所以如果你入境不读书注册或者转学不通知移民局的话,你很有可能会收到removal order 被遣送离境。

  ★关于转学具体结合几种实际情况重点说明一下:

  还有一种情况需要说明一下,就是手上有两个offer,还没入境就已经打算转学的。具体出现这种情况的原因,可能是心仪学校的offer来的比较晚,来不及申请签证,所以先用一个offer提前递签。

  我发现这种情况不在少数,这种情况新政后有个简单的方法来通知移民局。

  那就是在机场入境换study permit时,跟CBSA的官员说实话,解释你真正想去读的学校是后来那所,一般情况下边境署的官员会给你按照后来的offer出study permit。如果这样,你在CIC系统里面自动就更新了学校信息,新学签也会注明新的学校。

  不过这种做法可能会有一定的风险,到时边境署的官员可能会询问你这样做的理由,事先要准备好,不要让他们怀疑你入境读书的动机真实性。

  1、持有老学签的,去年或者今年6月之前入境已经更换了学校。(中间没有更换过学签)

  这种情况,6月1号之后最好通知CIC。理论上原来只要是post-secondary level的转学就无需更换学签或者通知CIC,另外学校也不会去主动向CIC报告学生注册出勤状况。但是新政后,所有认证学校都必须报告,这里面针对第一种情况就会有潜在的问题出现。你原来转学的学校还是否存有你的档案?

  如果学校还存有你的档案,那它就会向CIC报告你缺勤或者没有注册,这时候你如果不主动向移民局报告你的转学行踪,很可能就会出现问题。

  如果之前的学校已经删除了你的档案,那它就不会报告你的行踪,你理论上也就不需要主动报告你移民局了。

  2、持有新学签,6月1号入境后,转学或者没有去原学校报到注册的。此情况必须要主动向CIC申报。

  3、持有老学签,入境后转到非认证学校学习的

  情况类似第一种,如果你中间并没有更换过学签,你最好通知CIC,让他们知道你在实际学习,哪怕是在非认证学校学习。

  这种情况下的老学签仍然有效,并可以申请延期,但只能到2017年6月1号。

  4、学签将具有工签属性

  On June 1, 2014, if you hold a study permit but you have not yet applied for an Off-Campus Work Permit, you are authorized to work off campus without a work permit as long as you meet the eligibility requirements for working off campus.

  If you apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014,the conditions relating to your eligibility to work off-campus will be written on your study permit.

  6月1号之后,持有有效学签可以合法打工。平时每周20小时,暑假假期可以全职。

  对于6月1号之前颁发的老学签,虽然颁发时上面没有写着可以打工的条件,但是新政后等同于新学签,可以直接凭老学签去service Canada申请SIN,合法打工。

  对于6月1号之后颁发的新学签,上面将会注明你可以合法打工的条件。

  5、对于COOP实习工签

  New rules may affect your eligibility to work as part of a co-op or internship program:

  •Starting June 1, 2014, you will be able to work as part of a co-op or internship program only if the work is an essential part of an academic, vocational or professional training program offered by a designated learning institution.

  •To work as part of a co-op/internship program, you will need a co-op work permit that is separate from your study permit.

  •If you are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you will not be eligible to work during your studies, unless you become eligible to apply for a work permit with a positive Labour Market Opinion from Employment and Social Development Canada.

  对于COOP实习工签,新政后还是需要申请。对于ESL/FSL的学生,将不允许打工,学签上面会注明此条件。

兆龙留学(www.chinazhaolong.com)行前准备部留学专家将为你量身定做最优留学方案。

全国咨询电话:400-666-2249    点击在线咨询     点击免费评估

兆龙出国|关于我们|联系我们|特色服务|工作机会|诚邀合作|企业营业执照|特许经营资质|兆龙留学公告声明

版权所有:北京兆龙出入境中介服务中心有限公司 www.chinazhaolong.com 京ICP备12047890号

联系电话:010-58702811/58702816 投诉电话:010-58702270 E-mail: partner@chinazhaolong.com

兆龙出国地址:北京市朝阳区东大桥路8号尚都国际中心17层1708室(邮编:100020)

提醒:从事出国留学的网站若未经许可,请勿擅自引用兆龙出国内容,本站有权采取法律行动

扫一扫 关注兆龙

关闭